Wiredja Online News Logo

WiredJa Online News

Wiredja Online News Logo

WiredJa Online News

JAMAICA | Golding names Shadow Cabinet, Bunting appointed Senator

  • Written by wiredja Newsdesk
  • Published in local news
Featured Peoples National Party (PNP) President and Opposition Leader Mark Golding Peoples National Party (PNP) President and Opposition Leader Mark Golding
Kingston, Jamaica, December 2, 2020: People’s National Party President and  Leader of the Opposition Mark J. Golding has advised the Governor General to appoint Mr. Peter Bunting as a Senator.

Mr. Bunting will assume the role of Leader of Opposition Business in the Senate and has replaced former People’s National Party Chairman Fitz Jackson as national security spokesman.

Donna Scott-Mottley, who was previously the Leader of Opposition Business in the Senate is now Bunting’s deputy.

Golding has named a nineteen-member shadow cabinet with 18 portfolios, retaining many members of the Peter Phillips shadow cabinet.

The following is the full list of shadow spokespersons:

1. Mark Golding, MP - Leader of the Opposition; Defence

2. Julian Robinson, MP - Finance, Planning and the Public Service

3. Senator Lambert Brown - (Public Service)

4. Lisa Hanna, MP - Foreign Affairs and Foreign Trade

5. Senator Peter Bunting - Leader of Opposition Business in the Senate; National Security

6. Anthony Hylton, MP - Leader of Opposition Business in the House; Industry, Investment and Global Logistics

7. Dr Angela Brown Burke, MP - Deputy Leader of Opposition Business in the House; Education and Training

8. Senator Donna Scott-Mottley - Deputy Leader of Opposition Business in the Senate; Justice and Gender Affairs

9. Senator Janice Allen - Tourism

10. Dr Morais Guy, MP - Health and Wellness

11. Senator Damion Crawford - Culture and Entertainment

12. Mikael Phillips, MP - Housing, Transport and Works

13. Lothan Cousins, MP - Water and Agriculture

14. Denise Daley, MP - Local Government and Community Development

15. Senator Sophia Fraser Binns - Land, Environment and Climate Change

16. Hugh Graham, MP - Commerce, Science and Technology

17. Phillip Paulwell, MP - Mining and Energy

18. Senator Dr. Floyd Morris - Labour, Social Security and Special Abilities

19. Senator Gabriela Morris - Youth and Sports

  • Countries: Jamaica